| |

Finding A Dentist In Rome, Italy Shouldn’t Be Stressful

This guide for finding a Dentist in Rome, Italy before you need one is helpful if you are here longer term or you are only in the Eternal City for a vacation.


Dentist In Rome Italy - Rinse

Please Rinse


You may find yourself in Rome and in need of some quality delta care, but you are unsure where to turn and you might also be concerned about the costs and potential language barriers. Don’t fret, this guide will help you get the care you need. The idea of getting general dental care while you are on vacation seems unlikely, but I can speak from experience. A few years ago, my sister visited for a couple days and broke a tooth. We got an emergency visit with our dentist and everything ended well. But what if you don’t know someone who lives in Rome and can help? This guide is for you!

Is Dental Care In Italy Free?

No, dental care in Italy is NOT free. While the public healthcare system in Italy does provide some basic dental services at low cost, more comprehensive or specialized treatments must be paid for, either out-of-pocket or through private insurance.

Dental costs in Italy can vary depending on the type of treatment, the qualifications and experience of the dentist, and the location of the clinic. On average, a routine dental check-up can cost anywhere from 50 to 150 euros, while more complex procedures, such as a root canal or a dental implant, can cost several hundred euros.


Dentist In Rome Italy - Equipment

Dental Equipment


From my experiences in the center of Rome with a studio that caters to the english speaking clients, fillings were completed with a cost of €150 and a partial crown was completed for €600. When I compared these dental costs, without insurance, to my costs in the US, I found that the out of pocket expenses in Rome were actually less than the deductible costs in the US with dental insurance.

For tourists and non-residents, dental treatment in Italy can be more expensive, as it is generally not covered by dental insurance. In these cases, it is important to budget for the cost of treatment and to research different dentists and clinics to find the best value for your money.

What Is The Best Way To Choose A Dentist In Rome?

Choosing a dentist, or dental office in Rome is an important decision, as it can impact your oral health and overall well-being. Here are some tips to help you choose the best dentist for your needs:


Dentist In Rome Italy - More Equipment

More Dental Office Equipment


  1. Consider Your Dental Care Needs: Choose a dentist who has experience and expertise in the type of dental treatment you need. For example, if you need a cosmetic procedure, look for a dentist who specializes in cosmetic dentistry.

  2. Check The Credentials and Certifications Of The Dentist: Make sure the dentist you choose is licensed and registered with the appropriate dental boards or organizations. Check their credentials and certifications to ensure they are qualified and competent.

  3. Check For Reviews: Look for online reviews and ratings from past patients to gauge the quality of the dentist’s services and bedside manner.

  4. Ask For Recommendations From Friends: Ask friends, family, or colleagues for recommendations. If someone you trust has had a positive experience with a dentist, it may be a good choice for you as well.

  5. Schedule A Consultation: Schedule a consultation with the dentist or dental studio that you are considering to get a feel for their office, staff, and communication style. This can also give you an opportunity to ask questions and discuss your dental needs and concerns.

  6. The Studio Location and Hours: Consider the location and hours of the dentist’s office to make sure it is convenient for you. Look for a dentist who offers flexible appointment times and is open outside of normal business hours. I was lucky to find a dental office in Rome that is within walking distance to my apartment. 

  7. Confirm The Expected Costs: Make sure you understand the cost of the dental care you need and choose a dentist who fits within your budget. It may be a good idea to compare prices and services before making a decision.


Dentist In Rome Italy - Tools

Open Wide!


If you follow these tips, I think you will be able to increase your chances of finding a dentist who meets your needs and provides high-quality, affordable dental care.

Is Finding A Dentist In Rome, Italy Who Speaks English Difficult?

If you are in Rome on vacation and you are looking for some emergency dental care, here are a few ways to find an English speaking dentist in Rome:


dentist in Rome Italy - Office

Welcome In


  • Ask For Recommendations: Similar to above, reach out to friends, family, or colleagues who have lived in Rome or who have recently visited the city. They may be able to recommend a dentist who speaks English.

  • Google Is Your Friend: Use a search engine like Google, or websites like Yelp or TripAdvisor, to search for English speaking dentists in Rome. Look for reviews and testimonials from other patients to gauge the quality of the dentist’s services.

  • Contact International Dental Clinics: There are several international dental clinics in Rome that cater to tourists and expatriates. These clinics are likely to have English speaking dentists on staff. You can search for them online or contact them directly to ask about their services.

  • Check With The US Embassy: Your embassy or consular office may be able to provide you with a list of English speaking dentists in the city.

  • Ask Your Hotel: If you are staying in a hotel or some other accommodation, the staff may be able to recommend an English speaking dentist in the area.

Once you have a list of potential dentists, be sure to call and confirm that they speak English, and ask about their availability and prices. Here are some suggestions I’ve found that may be of interest to you:

  • From A Local Friend: American Dental Arts, via Del Governo Vecchio, 73. Tel: +39 06 683 2613

  • From Reddit: Dr. Andrea Pagliarini, Via degli Scipioni, 167. Tel: +39 06 3937 5604

Does Italy Have Good Dental Care?

Yes, Italy has a reputation for having high-quality dental care. The country is home to many well-trained and experienced dentists who are equipped with the latest technology and techniques to provide comprehensive dental services.

In Italy, dental care is provided by both private practices and public healthcare facilities. Private practices generally offer a wider range of services and treatments, as well as a higher level of comfort and convenience. The public healthcare system, on the other hand, provides low-cost dental care to Italian citizens and residents.


Dentist In Rome Italy - Mouthwash

Mouthwash


Whether you choose a private or public dental clinic in Italy, you can expect to receive high-quality treatment and care. The dentists in Italy are known for their expertise, professionalism, and commitment to patient comfort, and they are dedicated to helping their patients achieve and maintain optimal oral health.

Italian Dental Care As Compared Across Europe

Overall, Italy is a good destination for dental care, whether you are a tourist or a resident. If you are considering dental treatment in Italy, it is a good idea to follow the recommendations above and research different dentists and clinics and to choose one that has a good reputation and experience in the type of treatment you need.

Qunomedical has created a European ranking of the countries with the healthiest teeth. The study includes 24 countries in Europe, as well as the UK and Switzerland, and analyzes them based on seven factors that determine our dental health. These include lifestyle choices, such as consumption of sugar and alcohol, as well as government investments, such as dental facilities and fluoridation measures. It also includes the average number of teeth that have been decayed, lost (missing) or filled-in at the age of 12.

RankCountryDental
Conditions
Dentists per
100,000 People
Dental
Schools
Alcohol
Consumption
Smoking
Prevalence
Sugar
Consumption
Rank
1Italy1.277347.523.7%27.2100.0
2Germany0.5823013.430.6%36.977.9
3Spain1.1721710.029.3%23.473.8
4Sweden0.78149.218.8%36.571.4
5Portugal1.288712.322.7%23.667.6
6United Kingdom0.5541611.422.3%39.066.2
7Denmark0.475210.419.1%41.364.6
8France1.23651612.632.7%34.753.5
9Slovenia1.968112.622.5%18.550.6
10Finland0.772410.720.4%27.248.7

More Information On Health Care In Italy

If you enjoyed this article about finding a dentist in Rome, Italy and you have other questions about the healthcare system in Italy, you should check out these other posts:

Similar Posts